From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Mixed martial arts competition
Road to UFC Season 3 Promotion UFC First date aired May 18, 2024 (2024-05-18 )
Road to UFC Season 3 is the 2024 cycle of Road to UFC , a mixed martial arts (MMA) event series in which top Asian MMA prospects compete to win contracts with the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).[1] [2] [3]
Background [ edit ]
The event series introduces four distinct weight divisions—flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight, and, notably, women's strawweight—each comprising eight competitors engaged in a "win-and-advance" tournament structure, reminiscent of a single-elimination format. The ultimate victor of each division secures a coveted UFC contract. Each event within the series is slated to showcase five bouts, one of which will be a non-tournament matchup.[4]
The inaugural quarterfinal stage of the tournament is set to unfold over a span of two days, from May 18 to 19, 2024, at the prestigious UFC Performance Institute Shanghai . Across these two days, enthusiasts can anticipate a total of ten engaging bouts per day, comprising two separate five-bout events.[4]
Episode 1 [ edit ]
Main Card (UFC Fight Pass)
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Featherweight
Zhu Kangjie
def.
Tatsuya Ando
Decision (unanimous) (30–26, 30–26, 30–25)
3
5:00
[a]
Featherweight
Shin Haraguchi
def.
Hong Jun-young
Decision (unanimous) (30–25, 30–27, 30–27)
3
5:00
[b]
Women's Strawweight
Feng Xiaocan
def.
Kiran Singh
TKO (punches)
1
2:03
[c]
Welterweight
Bahatebole Batebolati
def.
Kim Han-seul
Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28)
3
5:00
Episode 2 [ edit ]
Main Card (UFC Fight Pass)
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Featherweight
Xie Bin
def.
Yibugele
Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27)
3
5:00
[a]
Women's Strawweight
Shi Ming
def.
Seo Ye-dam
Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28)
3
5:00
[b]
Featherweight
Masuto Kawana
def.
Song Young-jae
Decision (unanimous) (30–26, 30–27, 30–27)
3
5:00
[c]
Women's Strawweight
Dong Huaxiang
def.
Priya Sharma
Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27)
3
5:00
[d]
Women's Flyweight
Wang Cong
def.
Paula Luna
Submission (guillotine choke)
1
3:04
Episode 3 [ edit ]
Main Card (UFC Fight Pass)
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Bantamweight
Daermisi Zhawupasi
def.
Ren Ozaki
Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28)
3
5:00
[a]
Flyweight
Angad Bisht
def.
John Dave Almanza
TKO (elbows and punches)
1
3:39
[b]
Bantamweight
Yoo Soo-young
def.
Shohei Nose
Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 29–28)
3
5:00
[c]
Flyweight
Choi Dong-hoon
def.
Ji Niushiyue
Decision (split) (29–28, 29–28, 28–29)
3
5:00
[d]
Lightweight
Ki Won-bin
def.
Tatsuya Saika
TKO (punches)
2
0:51
Episode 4 [ edit ]
Main Card (UFC Fight Pass)
Weight class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Bantamweight
Jieleyisi Baergeng
def.
Li Yunfeng
Technical Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
4:25
[a]
Flyweight
Kiru Singh Sahota
def.
Yin Shuai
Decision (split) (29–28, 27–30, 29–28)
3
5:00
[b]
Bantamweight
Tokitaka Nakanishi
def.
Kim Kyu-sung
Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 29–27)
3
5:00
[c]
Women's Flyweight
Yan Qihui
def.
Lisa Kyriacou
Decision (split) (30–27, 28–29, 30–27)
3
5:00
Brackets [ edit ]
Flyweight [ edit ]
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
Yin Shuai 3
Kiru Singh Sahota SD
Kiru Singh Sahota
Ruel Panales
Ruel Panales * BYE
Toki Matsui –
Ji Niushiyue 3
Choi Dong-hoon SD
Choi Dong-hoon
Angad Bisht
Angad Bisht TKO
John Dave Almanza 1
*Toki Matsui missed weight (132 lbs), therefore the bout was cancelled and Panales proceeded to the semi-finals
Bantamweight [ edit ]
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
Kim Kyu-sung 3
Tokitaka Nakanishi UD
Tokitaka Nakanishi
Jieleyisi Baergeng
Li Yunfeng 2
Jieleyisi Baergeng SUB
Ren Ozaki 3
Daermisi Zhawupasi UD
Daermisi Zhawupasi
Yoo Soo-young
Yoo Soo-young UD
Shohei Nose 3
Featherweight [ edit ]
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
Xie Bin UD
Yibugele 3
Xie Bin
Masuto Kawana
Song Young-jae 3
Masuto Kawana UD
Zhu Kangjie UD
Tatsuya Ando 3
Zhu Kangjie
Shin Haraguchi
Hong Jun-young 3
Shin Haraguchi UD
Women's Strawweight [ edit ]
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
Priya Sharma 3
Dong Huaxiang UD
Dong Huaxiang
Shi Ming
Seo Ye-dam 3
Shi Ming UD
Feng Xiaocan TKO
Kiran Singh 1
Feng Xiaocan
Miki Motono
Miki Motono * BYE
Huang Feier –
* Huang Feier missed weight (116.7 lbs), therefore the bout was canceled and Motono proceeded to semi-final
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
By year General info Executives Lists
Upcoming events are in italics
Flagship events Fight Nights (on Spike TV) UFC on Versus/UFC Live UFC on Fox UFC on FX UFC on Fuel TV Fight Nights (on FS1, FS2, FXX, or UFC Fight Pass) UFC on ESPN (or ESPN2) Fight Nights (on ESPN+) UFC on ABC The Ultimate Fighter Finales