Aruba at the 2024 Summer Olympics
This article may require copy editing for grammar. (June 2024) |
Aruba at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ARU |
NOC | Aruban Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 6 in 4 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Netherlands Antilles (1952–2008) |
Aruba is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's tenth appearance in the Summer Olympics.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Cycling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sailing | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Shooting | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Cycling[edit]
BMX[edit]
- Race
Aruban riders secured a single quota place in the women's BMX race for Paris 2024 through the allocations of universality spots; signifying the nations return to the sports since the last participations at the 1996.[1]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Shanayah Howell | Women's race |
Sailing[edit]
For the first time since 2016, Aruban sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile.[2]
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Ethan Westera | Men's IQFoil | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Just van Aanholt | Men's ILCA 7 | — |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting[edit]
Aruban shooters achieved one quota places for Paris 2024 based on the allocations of universality spots.[3]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semi-final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Philip Elhage | Men's 10 m air pistol |
Swimming[edit]
Aruban swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT) and Universality Place).[4]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mikel Schreuders | Men's 50 m freestyle | ||||||
Chloë Farro | Women's 50 m freestyle |
References[edit]
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for BMX Racing women's event" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 11 June 2024. Retrieved 19 June 2024.
- ^ "BRAZIL DOMINATES THE SEA TO CLAIM GOLD AND PARIS 2024 TICKETS". Panam Sports. 4 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.