Hong Kong at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Hong Kong at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | HKG |
NOC | Sports Federation and Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 35 in 11 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Hong Kong is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the territory's seventeenth appearance at the Summer Olympics since its debut as a British colony in 1952, except for Moscow 1980 as part of the United States-led boycott.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Badminton | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Cycling | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Fencing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Judo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sailing | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Swimming | 1 | 7 | 8 |
Table Tennis | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Triathlon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 15 | 20 | 35 |
Badminton[edit]
Hong Kong entered six badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Lee Cheuk Yiu | Men's singles | |||||||||
Lo Sin Yan Happy | Women's singles | |||||||||
Yeung Nga Ting Yeung Pui Lam |
Women's doubles | — | ||||||||
Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet |
Mixed doubles | — |
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
Hong Kong entered one male and one female rider to compete in the road race events at the Olympic, after secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking and 2023 Asian Championships in Rayong, Thailand.[1]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lau Wan Yau | Men's road race | ||
Leung Wing Yee | Women's road race |
Track[edit]
Hong Kong entered one rider to compete in the women's omnium events, based on the nations performances, through the final UCI Olympic rankings.
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Lee Sze Wing | Women's omnium |
Fencing[edit]
Hong Kong entered four fencers into the Olympic competition. Tokyo 2020 gold medalist, Cheung Ka Long, Daphne Chan and Vivian Kong secured their quota places in their respective events, after nominated as one of two highest ranked individual fencers, eligible for Asia & Oceania zone through the release of the FIE Official ranking for Paris 2024. Later on, Ho Wai Hang, qualified himself for the games, following the triumph of winning the gold medal in men's épée, at the 2024 Asian & Oceania Zonal Qualifying Tournament in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.[2]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ho Wai Hang | Men's épée | |||||||
Cheung Ka Long | Men's foil | |||||||
Vivian Kong | Women's épée | |||||||
Daphne Chan | Women's foil |
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Hong Kong entered one gymnasts into the games. Shek Wai Hung directly secured his quota to compete at the Olympics by being one of the highest-ranked eligible athlete in the men's vault, through the final accumulations of the 2024 Apparatus World Cup Series rankings.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Shek Wai Hung | Men's Vault |
Judo[edit]
Hong Kong qualified one judoka for the following weight class at the Games. Wong Ka Lee (women's extra-lightweight, 48 kg) got qualified via continental quota based on Olympic point rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Wong Ka Lee | Women's –48 kg |
Rowing[edit]
Hong Kong rowers qualified one boats in the men's single sculls for the Games, through the 2024 Asia & Oceania Qualification Regatta in Chungju, South Korea.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Chiu Hin Chun | Men's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing[edit]
Hong Kong sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China, 2023 Asian Championships in Chon Buri, Thailand and the 2024 Semaine Olympique Française (Last Chance Regatta) in Hyères, France. This is the first time Hong Kong sailors qualified for the 49er class.
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Ma Kwan Ching | Women's IQFoil | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheng Ching Yin | Men's IQFoil | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Akira Sakai Russell Alysworth |
Men's 49er | — | |||||||||||||||||
Nicholas Halliday | Men's ILCA7 | — |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Swimming[edit]
Hong Kong swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[3][4]
Table tennis[edit]
Hong Kong entered a full squad of female and mixed team table tennis player into the Games, by advancing to the quarter-finals round, through the 2024 World Team Table Tennis Championships in Busan, South Korea; and winning the semifinal match at the 2024 ITTF Mixed Doubles Qualification Tournament in Havirov, Czech Republic.[5] Later on, Wong Chun Ting qualified for the games through the re-allocations of the East Asian Qualification Tournaments.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Wong Chun Ting | Men's singles | |||||||||
Doo Hoi Kem | Women's singles | |||||||||
Zhu Chengzhu | ||||||||||
Doo Hoi Kem Zhu Chengzhu Lee Ho Ching |
Women's team | — | ||||||||
Wong Chun Ting Doo Hoi Kem |
Mixed doubles | — |
Taekwondo[edit]
Hong Kong qualified one athlete to compete at the games. Lo Wai Fung qualified for the games, through the re-allocations of Ali Reza Abbasi quota place (after Ali fail to nominated into the Refugee Olympics Team) at the 2024 Asian Qualification Tournament in Tai'an, China.[6] This is the first time Hong Kong qualified an athlete for a Taekwondo classification event.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lo Wai Fung | Men's −68 kg |
Triathlon[edit]
Hong Kong entered one male triathlete in the triathlon events for Paris, following the release of final individual olympics qualification ranking.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Jason Ng Tai Long | Men's |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ "Asia-Oceania Olympic Qualifier Finishes in Fujairah". International Fencing Federation. 1 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ Chan, Kin-wa (16 April 2023). "Road to Paris Olympics: Hong Kong swimmers Siobhan Haughey, Ian Ho, hit A qualifying standard for 2024 Games". South China Morning Post. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Table tennis: These teams have obtained a Paris 2024 qualifying quota spot". Olympics. 21 February 2024. Retrieved 23 February 2024.
- ^ "Hong Kong, Papua New Guinea and Fiji receive Taekwondo Olympic berths after quota reallocation". Inside The Games. 6 May 2024. Retrieved 6 May 2024.