South Africa at the 2024 Summer Olympics
South Africa at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | RSA |
NOC | South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 149 in 21 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
South Africa is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's ninth consecutive appearance at the Games in the post-apartheid era and twenty-first overall in Summer Olympic history.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Artistic swimming | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Athletics | 27 | 11 | 38 |
Badminton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Canoeing | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Cycling | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Diving | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Equestrian | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Judo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Rugby sevens | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Skateboarding | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Sport climbing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Surfing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Swimming | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Triathlon | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Wrestling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 83 | 66 | 149 |
Archery[edit]
One South African archer qualified for the 2024 Summer Olympics men's individual recurve competitions by virtue of his result at the 2023 African Continental Qualification Tournament in Nabeul, Tunisia. Werner Potgieter of the Western Cape, ranked No1 with a score of 652, and went on to secure the spot for South Africa by winning the silver medal. He was the first male archer to secured a spot for his country in archery since 2008.[1]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Wian Roux | Men's individual |
Artistic swimming[edit]
South Africa fielded a pair of artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet as the highest-ranked African nation eligible for qualification at the 2023 FINA World Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
|
Duet |
Athletics[edit]
South African track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[2]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track and road events
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Brian Raats | Men's high jump | ||||
Jovan van Vuuren | Men's long jump | ||||
Cheswill Johnson | |||||
Kyle Blignaut | Men's shot put | ||||
Francois Prinsloo | Men's discus throw | ||||
Victor Hogan | |||||
Miné de Klerk | Women's shot put | ||||
Ashley Erasmus | |||||
Jo-Ane van Dyk | Women's javelin throw |
Badminton[edit]
South Africa entered one badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Johanita Scholtz | Women's singles |
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
South African canoeists confirmed a boat in the women's K-1 for the Games, following their results as the highest ranked eligible nation's, through the 2024 African Qualification Tournament in Sainte-Suzanne, Réunion, France.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Women's K-1 |
Sprint[edit]
South African canoeists qualified two boat for the following distances, through the gold medal result at the 2023 African Olympic in Abuja, Nigeria.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hamish Lovemore Andrew Birkett |
Men's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
Tiffany Koch Esti Olivier |
Women's K-2 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
South Africa entered one male and two female rider to compete in the road race events at the Olympic. South Africa secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking.[3]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ryan Gibbons | Men's road race | ||
Ashleigh Moolman Pasio | Women's road race | ||
Tiffany Keep | |||
Women's time trial |
Track[edit]
South Africa entered one rider for men's sprint and keirin events, based on the allocations of continental spots, through the final UCI Olympic rankings.
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Jean Spies | Men's sprint |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Jean Spies | Men's keirin |
Mountain biking[edit]
South African mountain bikers secured a men's and women's quota place each in the Olympic cross-country race through the release of the final Olympic mountain biking rankings.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Alan Hatherly | Men's cross-country | ||
Candice Lill | Women's cross-country |
BMX[edit]
- Freestyle
South African rider received a single quota spot in the men's BMX freestyle for Paris 2024, finishing among the top three eligible nations, not yet qualified, at the 2023 UCI BMX Freestyle World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland.[4]
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Men's freestyle |
- Race
South African riders secured a single quota place in the women's BMX race for Paris 2024 by reallocation quota from 2023 African Championships.[5]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Miyanda Maseti | Women's race |
Diving[edit]
South African divers secured a quota place for Paris 2024 by advancing to the top twelve final of the women's individual springboard at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Women's 3 m springboard |
Equestrian[edit]
South Africa entered one riders in the eventing event, through the establishments of final olympics ranking for Group F (Africa & Middle East).[6]
Eventing[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Alexander Peternell | Figaro Des Premices | Individual |
Fencing[edit]
For the first time since 2008, South Africa entered one fencer into the Olympic competition. Harry Saner qualified for the games by winning the gold medal in the men's individual épée events, at the 2024 African Zonal Qualifying Tournament in Algiers, Algeria.[7]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Harry Saner | Men's épée |
Field hockey[edit]
- Summary
Key:
- FT – After full-time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
South Africa men's | Men's tournament | Netherlands | Great Britain | Germany | Spain | France | |||||
South Africa women's | Women's tournament | Australia | Argentina | Great Britain | Spain | United States |
Men's tournament[edit]
South Africa men's national field hockey team qualified by winning the 2023 Men's African Olympic Qualifier.[8]
- Team roster
Head coach: Cheslyn Gie
South Africa announced their final squad on 19 June 2024.[9][10]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
DF | Daniel Bell | 28 September 1994 (aged 29) | 106 | Daring | |
FW | Dayaan Cassiem (Captain) | 1 December 1998 (aged 25) | 77 | HDM | |
FW | Mustapha Cassiem | 19 March 2002 (aged 22) | 54 | HDM | |
Calvin Davis | 22 November 2003 (aged 20) | 1 | Tuks | ||
Matthew Guise-Brown | 13 September 1991 (aged 32) | 67 | Hampstead & Westminster | ||
Andrew Hobson | 20 March 1998 (aged 26) | 31 | Central | ||
FW | Keenan Horne | 17 June 1992 (aged 32) | 119 | Paris Jean-Bouin | |
GK | Gowan Jones | 24 June 1989 (aged 35) | 90 | Riverside | |
FW | Ryan Julius | 19 June 1995 (aged 29) | 81 | Central | |
FW | Tevin Kok | 20 October 1996 (aged 27) | 69 | YMCA | |
Zenani Kraai | 5 November 2000 (aged 23) | 18 | Langa | ||
MF | Samkelo Mvimbi | 23 January 1999 (aged 25) | 58 | WPCC Badgers | |
FW | Nqobile Ntuli | 15 January 1996 (aged 28) | 103 | Harvestehuder THC | |
Bradley Sherwood | 28 May 1999 (aged 25) | 42 | Oxted | ||
MF | Nicholas Spooner | 28 August 1991 (aged 32) | 71 | Harvestehuder THC | |
Jacques van Tonder | 11 April 2000 (aged 24) | 27 | WPCC Badgers |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Great Britain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | South Africa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
|
Women's tournament[edit]
South Africa women's national field hockey team qualified by winning the 2023 Women's African Olympic Qualifier.[11]
- Team roster
The squad was announced on 19 June 2024.[12][10]
Head Coach: Giles Bonnet
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Anelle van Deventer | 6 December 1993 (aged 30) | 48 | 0 | Mpumalanga |
3 | FW | Celia Seerane | 18 June 1990 (aged 34) | 185 | 48 | Tuks |
4 | DF | Stephanie Botha | 30 December 1998 (aged 25) | 30 | 2 | Somerset West |
5 | MF | Edith Molikoe | 23 May 2000 (aged 24) | 34 | 0 | Tuks |
8 | DF | Kristen Paton | 21 December 1996 (aged 27) | 72 | 8 | HGC |
10 | MF | Onthatile Zulu | 14 March 2000 (aged 24) | 56 | 0 | WPCC beavers |
12 | MF | Dirkie Chamberlain | 3 November 1986 (aged 37) | 243 | 130 | North West |
13 | FW | Paris-Gail Isaacs | 25 August 2006 (aged 17) | 7 | 1 | Beaulieu |
14 | DF | Taheera Augousti | 23 September 2005 (aged 18) | 26 | 2 | Central |
16 | DF | Erin Christie (Captain) | 20 March 1992 (aged 32) | 105 | 9 | WPCC beavers |
17 | FW | Ntsopa Mokoena | 17 August 2004 (aged 19) | 26 | 7 | Central |
18 | DF | Hannah Pearce | 17 November 1998 (aged 25) | 41 | 0 | Birmingham |
21 | MF | Ongeziwe Mali | 21 May 1999 (aged 25) | 30 | 3 | Maties |
25 | FW | Marié Louw | 9 February 1996 (aged 28) | 26 | 3 | Border |
27 | FW | Kayla de Waal | 11 June 2000 (aged 24) | 20 | 2 | WPCC beavers |
28 | MF | Quanita Bobbs (Captain) | 3 September 1993 (aged 30) | 184 | 37 | Central |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Great Britain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | South Africa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
|
|
|
|
|
Golf[edit]
South Africa entered four golfers into the Olympic tournament. Christiaan Bezuidenhout, Erik van Rooyen, Ashleigh Buhai, and Paula Reto; all qualified directly for the games in the individual competitions, based on their world ranking performance, on the IGF World Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Christiaan Bezuidenhout | Men's | |||||||
Erik van Rooyen | ||||||||
Ashleigh Buhai | Women's | |||||||
Paula Reto |
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
South Africa entered one female gymnasts into the games. Caitlin Rooskrantz qualified for the games by virtue of her individual results, through all-around event at the 2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Antwerp, Belgium.[13]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Caitlin Rooskrantz | All-around |
Judo[edit]
South Africa qualified one judoka for the following weight class at the Games. Geronay Whitebooi (women's extra-lightweight, 48 kg) got qualified via continental quota based on Olympic point rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Geronay Whitebooi | Women's –48 kg |
Rowing[edit]
South African rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia and 2023 African Qualification Regatta in Tunis, Tunisia.[14]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
John Smith Christopher Baxter |
Men's coxless pair | ||||||||
Women's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Rugby sevens[edit]
- Summary
Team | Event | Pool round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
South Africa men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||
South Africa women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament[edit]
South Africa national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2024 Men's Rugby Sevens Final Olympic Qualification Tournament in Monaco.
- Squad
- Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Women's tournament[edit]
South Africa women's national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the 2023 Africa Women's Sevens in Monastir, Tunisia.
- Squad
- Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players and 2 traveling reserves
Skateboarding[edit]
South Africa entered three skateboarders (two males and one female) to compete in each of the following events at the Games.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Dallas Oberholzer | Men's park | ||||
Brandon Valjalo | Men's street | ||||
Boipelo Awuah | Women's street |
Sport climbing[edit]
South Africa qualified four climbers for Paris. All of them qualified directly for the combined and speed events, by winning the gold medal at the 2023 Africa Olympic Qualifier in Pretoria.
- Boulder & lead combined
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | ||||||||
Result | Place | Hold | Time | Place | Result | Place | Hold | Time | Place | ||||||
Mel Janse van Rensburg | Men's | ||||||||||||||
Lauren Mukheibir | Women's |
- Speed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Joshua Bruyns | Men's | |||||||
Aniya Holder | Women's |
Surfing[edit]
South African surfers confirmed three shortboard quota places for Tahiti. Jordy Smith and Sarah Baum topped the list of eligible surfers from Africa to secure the lone available berth in their respective shortboard races at the 2023 ISA World Surfing Games in Surf City, El Salvador.[15]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jordy Smith | Men's shortboard | |||||||||
Matthew McGillivray | ||||||||||
Sarah Baum | Women's shortboard |
Swimming[edit]
South African swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[16]
Triathlon[edit]
South Africa entered three triathletes (two men and one women) in the triathlon events for Paris, following the release of final individual olympics qualification ranking.[10]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Henri Schoeman | Men's | |||||||
Jamie Riddle | ||||||||
Vicky van der Merwe | Women's |
Wrestling[edit]
For the first time since 2008, South Africa qualified one wrestler into the Olympic competition. Nicolaas de Lange qualified for the games following the triumph of winning the semifinal round at the 2024 African & Oceania Olympic Qualification Tournament in Alexandria, Egypt.[17]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Nicolaas de Lange | Men's −97 kg |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "African Championships 2023: Egypt grab two spots as title showdown beckons". World Archery. 11 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Olympic relay fields formed at WRE Bahamas 24". World Athletics. 6 May 2024. Retrieved 6 May 2024.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for BMX Freestyle men's event" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for BMX Racing women's event" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 11 June 2024. Retrieved 19 June 2024.
- ^ "FEI publishes Olympic and Paralympic Rankings for Paris 2024". International Federation for Equestrian Sports. Retrieved 3 January 2024.
- ^ "African Olympic Qualifier Finishes in Algiers". International Fencing Federation. 1 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "South Africa seal Olympic Games Paris 2024 Qualification". fih.hockey. 5 November 2023. Retrieved 5 November 2023.
- ^ "Team South Africa Hockey teams named for the Paris Olympic Games". SA Hockey Association. Retrieved 20 June 2024.
- ^ a b c Lemke, Gary (19 June 2024). "Second group of Team SA athletes for Paris named". TeamSA. Retrieved 20 June 2024.
- ^ "SA women's hockey team cruise into Paris Olympics in style". timeslive.co.za. 5 November 2023. Retrieved 5 November 2023.
- ^ "Team South Africa Hockey teams named for the Paris Olympic Games". sahockey.co.za. South African Hockey Association. 19 June 2024. Retrieved 20 June 2024.
- ^ "What we learned from the 2023 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships and Paris 2024 Olympic qualifier in Antwerp". International Olympic Committee. 9 October 2023. Retrieved 11 October 2023.
- ^ "African rowers secure their spots for the Paris 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games". World Rowing. 26 October 2023. Retrieved 20 November 2023.
- ^ "Five Paris 2024 Olympians Confirmed on Day 6 of the 2023 Surf City El Salvador ISA World Surfing Games". International Surfing Association. 5 June 2023. Retrieved 9 June 2023.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Samoa, Australia, South Africa end Olympic drought with Paris spots in Alexandria". United World Wrestling. 24 March 2024. Retrieved 25 March 2024.