Cuba at the 2024 Summer Olympics
This article may require copy editing for grammar, style, cohesion, tone, or spelling. (June 2024) |
Cuba at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CUB |
NOC | Cuban Olympic Committee |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 63 in 16 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Cuba is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's twenty-second appearance at the Summer Olympics.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Athletics | 8 | 12 | 20 |
Boxing | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Canoeing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Cycling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Diving | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Judo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Modern pentathlon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Rowing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Shooting | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Table tennis | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Volleyball | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wrestling | 8 | 2 | 10 |
Total | 35 | 28 | 63 |
Archery[edit]
Cuba qualified one archer for the 2024 Summer Olympics men's individual recurve competition through the 2024 Olympic Individual Qualification Tournament, held in Antalya, Turkey.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Hugo Franco | Men's individual |
Athletics[edit]
Cuban track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[1][2]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Reynaldo Espinosa | Men's 100 m | — | |||||||
Shainer Reginfo | — | ||||||||
Yunisleidy García | Women's 100 m | — | |||||||
Roxana Gómez | Women's 400 m | ||||||||
Rose Mary Almanza | Women's 800 m | ||||||||
Daily Cooper Gaspar | |||||||||
|
Women's 4 × 400 metres relay | — |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Luis Zayas | Men's high jump | ||||
Alejandro Parada | Men's long jump | ||||
Cristian Nápoles | Men's triple jump | ||||
Lázaro Martínez | |||||
Andy Hechavarría | |||||
Mario Díaz | Men's discus throw | ||||
Leyanis Pérez | Women's triple jump | ||||
Liadagmis Povea | |||||
Melany del Pilar Matheus | Women's discus throw | ||||
Silinda Moráles |
Boxing[edit]
Cuba entered five male boxers into the Olympic tournament. Saidel Horta (men’s featherweight), Arlen López (men’s middleweight), Julio César La Cruz (men's heavyweight) secured their selection to the Cuban squad in their respective weight divisions finishing in the top two, at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile. Alejandro Claro (men's flyweight) qualified for the games, by winning the quota bouts round, at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 1 in Busto Arsizio, Italy,[3] and Erislandy Álvarez (men's lightweight) qualified for the games, by winning the quota bouts round, at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 2 in Bangkok, Thailand.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Alejandro Claro | Men's flyweight | — | |||||
Saidel Horta | Men's featherweight | ||||||
Erislandy Álvarez | Men's lightweight | ||||||
Arlen López | Men's middleweight | ||||||
Julio César La Cruz | Men's heavyweight |
Canoeing[edit]
Sprint[edit]
Cuban canoeists qualified one boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany;[4][5] and 2024 Pan American Canoe Sprint Olympic Qualifiers in Sarasota, United States.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's C-1 1000 m | |||||||||
Women's C-1 200 m | |||||||||
|
Women's C-2 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
Cuba entered one female rider to compete in the road race events at the Olympic, through the establishment UCI Nation Ranking.[6]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women's road race |
Diving[edit]
Cuba entered two divers, Prisis Ruiz and Anisley García, into the Olympic competition.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |||
Prisis Ruiz | Women's 3 m springboard | Q | TBD | |||||
Anisley García | Q | TBD | ||||||
Women's 10 m platform | Q | TBD |
Judo[edit]
Cuba qualified four judokas for the following weight classes at the Games. Ivan Silva Morales (men's middleweight, 90 kg), Andy Granda (men's super-heavyweight, +100 kg), Maylin Del Toro Carvajal (women's half-middleweight, 63 kg) and Idalys Ortiz (women's super-heavyweight , +78 kg) got qualified via quota based on IJF World Ranking List and continental quota based on Olympic point rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ivan Silva Morales | Men's –90 kg | ||||||||
Andy Granda | Men's +100 kg | ||||||||
Maylin Del Toro Carvajal | Women's –63 kg | ||||||||
Idalys Ortiz | Men's +78 kg |
Modern pentathlon[edit]
Cuban modern pentathletes confirmed a single quota place for Paris 2024. Marcó Rojas Jiménez secured one of two available South American berth in the women's event at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile.[7]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) |
Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Marcó Rojas Jiménez | Men's |
Rowing[edit]
Cuban rowers qualified two boats, each in the men's and women's single sculls for the Games, through the 2024 Americas Qualification Regatta in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's single sculls | |||||||||
Women's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Shooting[edit]
Cuban shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2024 Championships of the Americas.[8]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Leuris Pupo | Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol | ||||||
Jorge Álvarez | |||||||
Laina Pérez | Women's 25 m pistol | ||||||
Lisbet Hernández | Women's 10 metre rifle |
Swimming[edit]
Cuba sent two swimmers to compete at the 2024 Paris Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Rodolfo Falcón Jr | Men's 1500 m freestyle | — | |||||
Andrea Becali | Women's 200 m freestyle |
Table tennis[edit]
Cuba qualified mixed doubles team and a player of men's single for the Games, by winning the silver medal at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile and by securing one of five available spots, through the 2024 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Lima, Peru.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Andy Pereira | Singles |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Daniela Fonseca Jorge Campos |
Doubles |
Taekwondo[edit]
Cuba qualified two athlete to compete at the 2024 Olympic Games. Rafael Alba (men's +80 kg) and Arlettys Acosta (women's +67 kg) secured his spot through the 2024 Pan American Qualification Tournament, in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Rafael Alba | Men's +80 kg | |||||||
Arlettys Acosta | Women's +67 kg |
Volleyball[edit]
Beach[edit]
Cuban men's pair qualified for Paris based on the FIVB Beach Volleyball Olympic Ranking.[9]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Jorge Alayo Noslen Díaz |
Men's | Partain / Benesh (USA) |
George / André (BRA) |
Abicha / El Graoui (MAR) |
Weightlifting[edit]
Cuba qualified one weightlifter into the Olympic competition. Ayamey Medina (women's 81 kg) secured one of the top ten slots, each in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Ayamey Medina | Women's −81 kg |
Wrestling[edit]
Cuba qualified ten wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Four of them qualified for the games by virtue of top five results through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia;[10] and the other six wrestler qualified through the 2024 Pan American Olympic Qualification Tournament in Acapulco, Mexico.[11][12][13]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Alejandro Valdés | Men's −65 kg | ||||||
Geandry Garzón | Men's −74 kg | ||||||
Arturo Silot | Men's −97 kg | ||||||
Yusneylys Guzmán | Women's −50 kg | ||||||
Milaimys Marín | Women's −76 kg |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kevin de Armas | Men's −60 kg | ||||||
Luis Orta | Men's −67 kg | ||||||
Yosvanys Peña | Men's −77 kg | ||||||
Gabriel Rosillo | Men's −97 kg | ||||||
Óscar Pino | Men's −130 kg |
References[edit]
- ^ "How to qualify for Athletics at Paris 2024. The Olympics Qualification System explained". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- ^ "Road to Paris 24". World Athletics. Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- ^ "Boxing 1st World Qualification Tournament - Busto Arsizio: Which boxers have obtained quotas for Paris 2024?". Olympics. 11 March 2024. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "First 25 Olympic quotas earned in Duisburg". International Canoe Federation. 25 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships 2023: All final results, Paris 2024 qualification berths, and medals table - complete list". International Olympic Committee. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ "19TH PAN AMERICAN GAMES: OLIVER (MEX) AND HERNANDEZ (MEX) CELEBRATE GOLD AS 10 ATHLETES SECURE OLYMPIC QUOTAS". Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne. 23 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Provisional Olympic Ranking – Ranking Men". Fédération Internationale de Volleyball. 9 June 2024. Retrieved 10 June 2024.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.
- ^ "Seven nations earn Paris 2024 Greco spots at Pan-Am Qualifiers; Julfalakyan falls short". United World Wrestling. 29 February 2024. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
- ^ "Pan-Am OG Qualifiers: Canada, U.S. earn three WW quotas each". United World Wrestling. 1 March 2024. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
- ^ "Gomez, Cruz deny USA Paris 2024 spots at Pan-Am Qualifiers". United World Wrestling. 2 March 2024. Retrieved 3 March 2024.