Egypt at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Egypt at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | EGY |
NOC | Egyptian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 153 in 23 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games
–––– United Arab Republic (1960, 1964) |
Egypt is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Since the nation's debut in 1912, Egyptian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games except for two occasions: the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles because of the worldwide Great Depression and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, as part of the United States-led boycott.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. Note that reserves in football are not counted:
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Artistic swimming | TBD | TBD | 8 |
Athletics | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Boxing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Canoeing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Cycling | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Diving | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Equestrian | TBD | TBD | 1 |
Fencing | 12 | 9 | 21 |
Football | 18 | 0 | 18 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 8 | 9 |
Handball | 14 | 0 | 14 |
Judo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Rowing | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Sailing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Shooting | 5 | 6 | 11 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Volleyball | 12 | 2 | 14 |
Weightlifting | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Wrestling | 10 | 1 | 11 |
Total | 99 | 45 | 153 |
Archery[edit]
Two Egyptian archers qualified for the 2024 Summer Olympics men's and women's individual recurve competitions by virtue of their results at the 2023 African Continental Qualification Tournament in Nabeul, Tunisia.[1]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Men's individual | ||||||||||
Women's individual | ||||||||||
|
Mixed team | — |
Artistic swimming[edit]
Egypt fielded a squad of eight artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet and mixed team event as the highest-ranked African nation eligible for qualification at the 2023 FINA World Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
|
Duet | ||||||||
|
Team | — |
Athletics[edit]
Egyptian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024 by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[2]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as the fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mohamed Khalifa | Men's shot put | ||||
Mostafa Amr Hassan | |||||
Mostafa Elgamel | Men's hammer throw | ||||
Ihab Abdelrahman | Men's javelin throw | ||||
Moustafa Mahmoud | |||||
Esraa Owis | Women's long jump |
Boxing[edit]
Egypt entered three boxers into the Olympic tournament. Yomna Ayyad secured her spots in the women's bantamweight division by advancing to the final match, while Omar Elawady (men's welterweight) and Abdelrahman Oraby (men's middlweight) secured a spots in their respective events, through the 2023 African Olympic Qualification Tournament in Dakar, Senegal.[3]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Omar Elawady | Men's welterweight | ||||||
Abdelrahman Oraby | Men's middleweight | ||||||
Yomna Ayyad | Women's bantamweight |
Canoeing[edit]
Sprint[edit]
Egyptian female canoeists qualified one boat for the Games through the result of highest rank eligible nation's in the K-1 500 metres event at the 2023 African Olympic in Abuja, Nigeria.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Women's K-1 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
Track[edit]
Egypt entered one men rider and two women's riders to compete in the following events, based on the nations performances, through the final UCI Olympic rankings.
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Women's sprint |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Women's keirin |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Men's omnium | |||||||||||
Women's omnium |
Diving[edit]
Egyptian divers secured four quota place for Paris 2024, by winning the gold medal in all of the individual events through 2023 African Diving Qualifier in Durban, South Africa.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Men's 3 m springboard | |||||||
Men's 10 m platform | |||||||
Women's 3 m springboard | |||||||
Women's 10 m platform |
Equestrian[edit]
Egypt entered one riders in the individual jumping event, through the establishments of final olympics ranking for Group F (Africa & Middle East).[4]
Jumping[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Individual |
Fencing[edit]
Egypt entered a full-squad of male fencers and nine female fencers into the Olympic competition. Nada Hafez secured her quota places in the women's individual sabre after nominated as the highest ranked individual fencers, eligible for African zone; meanwhile, all of the men's team, women's épée and foil events, qualified for the games after becoming the highest ranked African team, through the release of the FIE Official ranking for Paris 2024.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Men's épée | ||||||||
* |
Men's team épée | — | ||||||
Men's foil | ||||||||
* |
Men's team foil | — | ||||||
Men's sabre | ||||||||
* |
Men's team sabre | — | ||||||
Women's épée | ||||||||
* |
Women's team épée | — | ||||||
Women's foil | ||||||||
* |
Women's team foil | — | ||||||
Nada Hafez | Women's sabre |
Football[edit]
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Egypt men's | Men's tournament |
Men's tournament[edit]
Egypt men's football team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the final match of the 2023 U-23 Africa Cup of Nations in Rabat, Morocco.[5]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 18 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Dominican Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Egypt entered two gymnasts into the games. Omar Mohamed and Jana Mahmoud secured their spot directly for the games, in their respective events, by being the highest-ranked eligible athlete in the all-around at the 2024 African Championships in Marrakech, Morocco.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Omar Mohamed | All-around |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Jana Mahmoud | All-around |
Rhythmic[edit]
Egypt entered a full squad of rhythmic gymnast into the games by virtue of winning the gold medal, at the 2024 African Championships in Kigali, Rwanda.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Individual |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 apps | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | 5 apps. | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | ||
|
Group |
Trampoline[edit]
Egypt qualified one gymnast by winning the gold medal in the women's trampoline event at the 2024 African Championships in Bizerte, Tunisia.[6]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Malak Hamza | Women's |
Handball[edit]
- Summary
Key:
- ET: After extra time
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Egypt men's | Men's tournament |
Men's tournament[edit]
Egypt men's national handball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal at the 2024 African Men's Handball Championship.[7]
- Team roster
A 20-player roster was announced on 13 June 2024.[8]
Head coach: Juan Carlos Pastor
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
27 July 2024 11:00 |
Hungary | v | Egypt | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
29 July 2024 14:00 |
Egypt | v | Denmark | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
31 July 2024 19:00 |
France | v | Egypt | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
2 August 2024 21:00 |
Norway | v | Egypt | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
4 August 2024 11:00 |
Egypt | v | Argentina | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
Judo[edit]
Egypt qualified two judokas for the following weight classes at the Games. Youssry Samy (men's extra-lightweight, 60 kg) and Abdelrahman Abdelghany (men's half-middleweight, 81 kg) got qualified via quota based on IJF World Ranking List and continental quota based on Olympic point rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Youssry Samy | Men's –60 kg | ||||||||
Abdelrahman Abdelghany | Men's –81 kg |
Modern pentathlon[edit]
Egyptian modern pentathletes confirmed four quota place for Paris 2024. Mohanad Shaban secured an outright berth in the men's event by winning the gold medal in a dramatic sprint to the finish line at the 2023 UIPM World Cup Final in Ankara, Turkey;[9][10] Ahmed El-Gendy and Malak Ismail secured an outright berth in their respective gender events by winning the 2023 Africa & Oceania Championships in Cairo;[11] and Salma Abdelmaksoud qualified through the final Olympic ranking.
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) |
Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Mohanad Shaban | Men's | |||||||||||||||
Ahmed El-Gendy | ||||||||||||||||
Malak Ismail | Women's | |||||||||||||||
Salma Abdelmaksoud |
Rowing[edit]
Egyptian rowers qualified two boats, each in the men's lightweight double sculls and single sculls for the Games through the 2023 African Qualification Regatta in Tunis, Tunisia.[12]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's single sculls | |||||||||
|
Men's lightweight double sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing[edit]
Egyptian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 African Regatta in Soma Bay, Egypt.[13]
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Aly Badawy | Men's Laser | — | |||||||||||||||||
Khouloud Mansy | Women's Laser Radial | — |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting[edit]
Egyptian shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2023 African Championships, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[14]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ibrahim Korayiem | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||||
Mohamed Handy Abdelkader | 10 m air rifle | ||||||
Omar Mohamed | 25 m rapid fire pistol | ||||||
Azmy Mehelba | Skeet | ||||||
Omar Hesham Ibrahim |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Alzahraa Shaban | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||||
Remas Khalil | 10 m air rifle | ||||||
Nour Abbas Mohammed | 25 m pistol | ||||||
Hala El-Gohari | 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Mariam Elsayed | Trap | ||||||
Amira Aboushokka | Skeet |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Mohamed Handy Abdelkader Remas Khalil |
10 m air rifle team | ||||||
Azmy Mehelba Amira Aboushokka |
Skeet team |
Swimming[edit]
Egyptian swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[15]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Marwan El-Kamash | Men's 800 m freestyle | — | |||||
Men's 1500 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Lojine Abdalla Salah | Women's 200 m freestyle |
Table tennis[edit]
Egypt entered a full squad of male & female table tennis player into the Games, by virtue of their gold medal results at the 2023 ITTF African Championships in Tunis, Tunisia.[16]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Singles | ||||||||||
|
Team | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Singles | ||||||||||
|
Team | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
|
Doubles |
Taekwondo[edit]
Egypt qualified three athlete to compete at the games. Seif Eissa obtain one of five available spots in the men's 80 kg division, through the final olympics ranking. Meanwhile, Ahmed Nassar and Aya Shehata qualified for Paris 2024 following the triumph of their victory in the semifinal round, in their own respective division, at the 2024 African Qualification Tournament in Dakar, Senegal.[17]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ahmed Nassar | Men's –68 kg | |||||||
Seif Eissa | Men's –80 kg | |||||||
Aya Shehata | Women's –67 kg |
Tennis[edit]
Egypt entered only one tennis player into the Olympic tournament. Mayar Sherif secured an outright berth by winning the bronze medal at the 2023 African Games in Accra, Ghana, who replaced the gold medalist Angella Okutoyi of Kenya.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mayar Sherif | Women's singles |
Volleyball[edit]
Beach[edit]
Egypt women's pair qualified for Paris after winning the 2024 CAVB Continental Cup Final in Martil, Morocco.[18]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Marwa Abdelhady Doaa Elghobashy |
Women's | Ana Patricia / Duda (BRA) |
Gottardi / Menegatti (ITA) |
Liliana / Paula (ESP) |
Indoor[edit]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Egypt men’s | Men’s tournament | Poland | Italy | Brazil |
Men’s tournament[edit]
Egypt’s men’s volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by finishing as the top-ranked African nation in the June 2024 edition of the FIVB World Rankings.[19]
- Team roster
- Men’s team event – 1 team of 12 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
3 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Possible quarter-finals, based on ranking |
4 | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
27 July 2024 17:00 |
Poland | v | Egypt | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
30 July 2024 09:00 |
Italy | v | Egypt | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
2 August 2024 13:00 |
Brazil | v | Egypt | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
Weightlifting[edit]
Egypt entered five weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Karim Abokahla (men's 89 kg), Abdelrahman El-Sayed (men's +102 kg), Neama Said (women's 71 kg), Sara Ahmed (women's 81 kg) and Halima Abbas (women's +81 kg) secured one of the top ten slots in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Karim Abokahla | Men's −89 kg | ||||||
Abdelrahman El-Sayed | Men's +102 kg | ||||||
Neama Said | Women's −71 kg | ||||||
Sara Ahmed | Women's −81 kg | ||||||
Halima Abbas | Women's +81 kg |
Wrestling[edit]
Egypt qualified eleven wrestlers for the following classes into the Olympic competition. Abdellatif Mohamed qualified for the games by virtue of top five results through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia;[20] nine wrestlers qualified by winning the semifinal round at the 2024 African & Oceania Olympic Qualification Tournament in Alexandria, Egypt;[21][22][23] and one wrestler qualified for the games through the 2024 World Qualification Tournament in Istanbul, Turkey.
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Gamal Mohamed | Men's −57 kg | ||||||
Amr Reda Hussen | Men's −74 kg | ||||||
Mostafa El-Ders | Men's −97 kg | ||||||
Diaaeldin Kamal | Men's −125 kg | ||||||
Nada Medani | Women's −50 kg |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Moamen Ahmed Mohamed | Men's −60 kg | ||||||
Mohamed Ibrahim El-Sayed | Men's −67 kg | ||||||
Mahmoud Abdelrahman | Men's −77 kg | ||||||
Mohamed Metwally | Men's −87 kg | ||||||
Mohamed Ali Gabr | Men's −97 kg | ||||||
Abdellatif Mohamed | Men's −130 kg |
References[edit]
- ^ "African Championships 2023: Egypt grab two spots as title showdown beckons". World Archery. 11 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Nigeria's Joshua Omole: From dodging hunger pains to securing Paris 2024 Olympic quota at the Africa Boxing Qualifier". International Olympic Committee. 16 September 2023. Retrieved 16 September 2023.
- ^ "FEI publishes Olympic and Paralympic Rankings for Paris 2024". International Federation for Equestrian Sports. 2 January 2024. Retrieved 3 January 2024.
- ^ "Egypt, Morocco football teams qualify for 2024 Olympic Games after making U-23 AFCON final". The New Arab. 5 July 2023. Retrieved 8 July 2023.
- ^ "List of the Trampoline Gymnastics Qualifiers". International Gymnastics Federation. 13 May 2024. Retrieved 8 June 2024.
- ^ "Handball: Egypt beat Algeria to win 9th African Championship title". english.ahram.org.eg. 27 January 2024.
- ^ "Juan Carlos Pastor beruft 20 Spieler in den erweiterten Olympia-Kader von Ägypten". handball-world.news (in German). 13 June 2024. Retrieved 13 June 2024.
- ^ "UIPM 2023 Pentathlon World Cup Final: Micheli (ITA) and Shaban (EGY) secure Olympic qualification". UIPM. 3 June 2023. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ de Villiers, Ockert (3 June 2023). "Modern Pentathlon World Cup Final 2023: Elena Micheli and Mohanad Shaban clinch Olympic berths in Turkey". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "2023 AFRICAN / OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS: EGYPT AND AUSTRALIA CELEBRATE PARIS 2024 OLYMPIC DOUBLES". Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne. 1 September 2023. Retrieved 10 September 2023.
- ^ "African rowers secure their spots for the Paris 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games". World Rowing. 26 October 2023. Retrieved 20 November 2023.
- ^ "FIVE AFRICAN NATIONS EARN PARIS 2024 OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION IN EGYPT". World Sailing. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 15 December 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Table tennis: These teams have obtained a Paris 2024 qualifying quota spot". Olympics. 21 February 2024. Retrieved 23 February 2024.
- ^ "Rio 2016 silver medallist earns ticket to Paris via African qualifiers". Inside The Games. 12 February 2024. Retrieved 13 February 2024.
- ^ "Last Olympic beach volleyball spots filled at continental qualifiers". Fédération Internationale de Volleyball. 24 June 2024. Retrieved 27 June 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024: Men's volleyball national teams qualified". fivb.com. Retrieved 23 June 2024.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.
- ^ "Algeria wins 5 Paris quotas at African & Oceania qualifiers; Elsayed falls". United World Wrestling. 22 March 2024. Retrieved 24 March 2024.
- ^ "Sghaier beats Hamza; New Zealand, Algeria earn historic Paris Olympic spots". United World Wrestling. 23 March 2024. Retrieved 24 March 2024.
- ^ "Samoa, Australia, South Africa end Olympic drought with Paris spots in Alexandria". United World Wrestling. 24 March 2024. Retrieved 25 March 2024.