Ukraine at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Ukraine at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | UKR |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of Ukraine |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 138 in 22 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Austria (1896–1912) Hungary (1896–1912) Russian Empire (1900–1912) Czechoslovakia (1920–1936) Poland (1924–1936) Romania (1924–1936) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Ukraine is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era and the first since the Russian invasion of Ukraine.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. Note that reserves in football are not counted:
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Artistic swimming | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Athletics | 9 | 12 | 21 |
Badminton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Boxing | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Breaking | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Canoeing | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Cycling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Diving | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Fencing | 0 | 8 | 8 |
Football | 18 | 0 | 18 |
Gymnastics | 5 | 8 | 13 |
Judo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Rowing | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Shooting | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Sport climbing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Table tennis | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Tennis | 0 | 6 | 6 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wrestling | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Total | 69 | 69 | 138 |
Archery[edit]
Ukraine qualified two archers to the games through the 2024 European Continental Qualification Tournament in Essen, Germany; and 2024 Final Qualification Tournament in Antalya, Turkey.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mykhailo Usach | Men's individual | |||||||||
Veronika Marchenko | Women's individual |
Artistic swimming[edit]
Ukraine fielded a pair of artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet as the top three highest-ranked nations, eligible for qualification at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha, Qatar.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
|
Duet |
Athletics[edit]
Ukrainian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[1]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Anna Ryzhykova | Women's 400 m hurdles | ||||||||
Viktoriya Tkachuk | |||||||||
Ihor Hlavan | Men's 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Olena Sobchuk | Women's 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Mariia Sakharuk | |||||||||
Lyudmyla Olyanovska | |||||||||
|
Mixed marathon walk relay | — |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Oleh Doroshchuk | Men's high jump | ||||
Vladyslav Lavskyy | |||||
Andrii Protsenko | |||||
Roman Kokoshko | Men's shot put | ||||
Mykhaylo Kokhan | Men's hammer throw | ||||
Artur Felfner | Men's javelin throw | ||||
Iryna Gerashchenko | Women's high jump | ||||
Yuliia Levchenko | |||||
Yaroslava Mahuchikh | |||||
Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk | Women's triple jump | ||||
Olha Korsun | |||||
Iryna Klymets | Hammer throw |
Badminton[edit]
Ukraine entered one badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Polina Buhrova | Women's singles |
Boxing[edit]
Ukraine entered three boxers into the Olympic tournament. Slated to compete at his third straight Games, Tokyo 2020 silver medalist Oleksandr Khyzhniak scored an outright quarterfinal victory to secure a spot in the men's middleweight division at the 2023 European Games in Nowy Targ, Poland.[2]Aider Abduraimov (men's featherweight) and Dmytro Lovchynskyi (men's super heavyweight) secured their spots following the triumph in quota bouts round, at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 2 in Bangkok, Thailand.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Aider Abduraimov | Men's featherweight | ||||||
Oleksandr Khyzhniak | Men's middleweight | ||||||
Dmytro Lovchynskyi | Men's super heavyweight |
Breaking[edit]
Ukraine entered three breakdancers to compete in the B-Boy and B-Girl dual battles for Paris 2024. Oleg Kuznietsov (Kuzya) , Kateryna Pavlenko (Kate) and Anna Ponomarenko (Stefani) outlasted from 2024 Olympic Qualifier Series in Shanghai, China and Budapest, Hungary.
Athlete | Nickname | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Oleg Kuznietsov | Kuzya | B-Boys | |||||||
Kateryna Pavlenko | Kate | B-Girls | |||||||
Anna Ponomarenko | Stefani |
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
Ukraine entered one boat into the slalom competition, for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain.[3]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Viktoriia Us | Women's C-1 |
Sprint[edit]
Ukrainian canoeists qualified one boats in the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 European Qualifier in Szeged, Hungary.[4][5]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Oleh Kukharyk Dmytro Danylenko Ihor Trunov Ivan Semykin |
Men's K-4 500 m | ||||||||
Women's K-1 500 m | |||||||||
Liudmyla Luzan | Women's C-1 200 m | ||||||||
Liudmyla Luzan Valeriia Tereta |
Women's C-2 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
Ukraine entered one male and one female rider to compete in the road race events at the Olympic, after secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking.[6]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race | |||
Yuliia Biriukova | Women's road race | ||
Women's time trial |
Mountain biking[edit]
Ukraine mountain bikers secured one female quota place for the Olympic through the release of the final Olympic mountain biking rankings.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Yana Belomoyna | Women's cross-country | ||
Men's cross-country |
Diving[edit]
Ukrainian divers secured six quota places each in the men's synchronized, individual platform and synchronized platform and springboard, and women's individual platform for Paris 2024 by attaining a top-three finish from the list of nations eligible for qualification at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan and at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha, Qatar.[7]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Oleksii Sereda | Men's 10 m platform | ||||||
Oleh Kolodiy Danylo Konovalov |
Men's 3 m synchronized springboard | — | |||||
Oleksii Sereda Kirill Boliukh |
Men's 10 m synchronized platform | — | |||||
Viktoriya Kesar | Women's 3 m springboard | ||||||
Anna Pysmenska Viktoriya Kesar |
Women's 3 m synchronized Springboard | — | |||||
Kseniia Bailo Sofiia Lyskun |
Women's 10 m synchronized platform | — |
Fencing[edit]
Ukraine entered six fencers into the Olympic competition. The nation's women's sabre team qualified for the games by becoming one of four highest ranked worldwide team; meanwhile women's épée team qualified as the highest European nation's team, through the release of the FIE Official ranking for Paris 2024.
Since July 1, 2020 (and reconfirmed by FIE public notice in September 2020 and in January 2021), by public written notice the FIE had replaced its previous handshake requirement with a "salute" by the opposing fencers, and written in its public notice that handshakes were "suspended until further notice."[8][9][10][11][12] Nevertheless, in July 2023 when Ukrainian four-time world fencing individual sabre champion Olga Kharlan was disqualified at the World Fencing Championships by the Fédération Internationale d'Escrime for not shaking the hand of her defeated Russian opponent, though Kharlan instead offered a tapping of blades in acknowledgement, Bach stepped in the next day.[13][14] As President of the IOC, he sent a letter to Kharlan in which he expressed empathy for her, and wrote that in light of the situation she was being guaranteed a spot in the 2024 Summer Olympics.[15][16] He wrote further: "as a fellow fencer, it is impossible for me to imagine how you feel at this moment. The war against your country, the suffering of the people in Ukraine, the uncertainty around your participation at the Fencing World Championships ... and then the events which unfolded yesterday - all this is a roller coaster of emotions and feelings. It is admirable how you are managing this incredibly difficult situation, and I would like to express my full support to you. Rest assured that the IOC will continue to stand in full solidarity with the Ukrainian athletes and the Olympic community of Ukraine."[17]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Women's épée | ||||||||
* |
Women's team épée | — | ||||||
Women's sabre | ||||||||
* |
Women's team sabre | — |
Football[edit]
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ukraine men's | Men's tournament |
Men's tournament[edit]
Ukraine men's football team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the semifinals of the 2023 UEFA European Under-21 Championship in Georgia and Romania.[18] It is signifying Ukraine's debut in the sport.
- Team roster
Ukraine announced their initial 22-men squad on 3 July 2024.[19]
Head coach: Ruslan Rotan
* Overage player.
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Morocco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Iraq | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Judo[edit]
Ukraine qualified four judoka (two men and two women) for each of the following weight classes at the Games. Dilshot Khalmatov (men's extra-lightweight, 60 kg), Bogdan Iadov (men's half-lightweight, 66 kg), Daria Bilodid (women's lightweight, 57 kg) and Yelyzaveta Lytvynenko (women's half-heavyweight, 78 kg) were selected among the top 17 judoka of their respective weight classes based on the IJF World Ranking List of June 26, 2024.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Dilshot Khalmatov | Men's –60 kg | ||||||||
Bogdan Iadov | Men's –66 kg | ||||||||
Daria Bilodid | Women's –57 kg | ||||||||
Yelyzaveta Lytvynenko | Women's –78 kg |
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Ukraine fielded a squad of five male gymnasts for Paris after advancing to the final round of team all-around, and obtained one of nine available team spot's for nation's, not yet qualified, at the 2023 World Championships in Antwerp, Belgium.
- Men
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Nazar Chepurnyi | Team | — | |||||||||||||||
Illia Kovtun | |||||||||||||||||
Igor Radivilov | |||||||||||||||||
Radomyr Stelmakh | |||||||||||||||||
Oleg Verniaiev | |||||||||||||||||
Total |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Anna Lashchevska | All-around |
Rhythmic[edit]
Ukraine entered a full-squad of rhythmic gymnasts into the games by virtue of the nation's result at the 2023 World Championships in Valencia, Spain.[20]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Viktoriia Onopriienko | Individual |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 apps | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | 5 apps. | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | ||
Yelyzaveta Azza Diana Baieva Daryna Duda Alina Melnyk Mariia Vysochanska Oleksandra Yushchak |
Group |
Modern pentathlon[edit]
Ukrainian modern pentathletes two quota places for Paris 2024. Oleksandr Tovkai secured his selection in the men's event by finishing twelfth overall in the individual rankings and among the eight highest-ranked modern pentathletes eligible for qualification at the 2023 European Games in Kraków, Poland;[21][22] meanwhile Valeriya Permykina qualified through the release of the final Olympic ranking.
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) |
Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Oleksandr Tovkai | Men's | |||||||||||||||
Vladyslav Chekan | Men's | |||||||||||||||
Valeriya Permykina | Women's |
Rowing[edit]
Ukrainian rowers qualified two boats for the following events, through the 2024 European Qualification Regatta in Szeged, Hungary and 2024 Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
|
Men's lightweight double sculls | ||||||||
Women's single sculls | |||||||||
Women's quadruple sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Shooting[edit]
Ukrainian shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2022, 2023, and 2024 European Championships, 2023 European Games, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[23]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Serhiy Kulish | Men's 10 m rifle | ||||||
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions | |||||||
Pavlo Korostylov | Men's 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol | |||||||
Viktor Bankin | Men's 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Maksym Horodynets | Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol | ||||||
Olena Kostevych | Women's 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Women's 25 m pistol | |||||||
Iryna Malovichko | Women's skeet |
Sport climbing[edit]
Ukraine qualified two climbers for Paris 2024. Yaroslav Tkach qualified directly for the men's speed events, Ievgeniia Kazbekova qualified for the women's Boulder and lead combined event, through the 2024 Olympic Qualifier series ranking.
- Boulder & lead combined
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | ||||||||
Result | Rank | Hold | Time | Rank | Result | Rank | Hold | Time | Rank | ||||||
Ievgeniia Kazbekova | Women's |
- Speed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Yaroslav Tkach | Men's |
Swimming[edit]
Ukrainian swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[24][25]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Vladyslav Bukhov | Men's 50 m freestyle | ||||||
Mykhailo Romanchuk | Men's 400 m freestyle | — | |||||
Men's 800 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Men's 1500 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Oleksandr Zheltyakov | Men's 100 m backstroke | ||||||
Men's 200 m backstroke | |||||||
Denys Kesil | Men's 200 m butterfly | ||||||
Nika Sharafutdinova | Women's 100 m backstroke |
Table tennis[edit]
Ukraine entered three athletes into the games. Yaroslav Zhmudenko and Margaryta Pesotska secured their spots at the Games via winning one of five available places, respectively for men's and women's singles event, through the 2024 European Qualification Tournament in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina. Later on, Solomiya Brateyko qualified for the games, through the world ranking cut-off for Paris 2024.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Yaroslav Zhmudenko | Men's singles | |||||||||
Margaryta Pesotska | Women's singles | |||||||||
Solomiya Brateyko |
Tennis[edit]
Ukraine entered six tennis players into the Olympic tournament.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Marta Kostyuk | Women's singles | |||||||
Elina Svitolina | ||||||||
Dayana Yastremska | ||||||||
Anhelina Kalinina | ||||||||
Marta Kostyuk Dayana Yastremska |
Women's doubles | — | ||||||
Lyudmyla Kichenok Nadiia Kichenok |
Weightlifting[edit]
Ukraine entered one weightlifter into the Olympic competition. Kamila Konotop (women's 59 kg) secured one of the top ten slots in her weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.[26]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Kamila Konotop | Women's −59 kg |
Wrestling[edit]
Ukraine qualified eight wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Iryna Koliadenko and Zhan Beleniuk qualified for the games by virtue of top five results through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.[27]Alina Hrushyna, Manola Skobelska, Vasyl Mykhailov , Oleksandr Khotsianivskyi and Illia Archaia secured their spots due to reallocations of Individual Neutral Athletes quota.
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Vasyl Mykhailov | Men's −86 kg | ||||||
Illia Archaia | Men's −97 kg | ||||||
Oleksandr Khotsianivskyi | Men's +125 kg | ||||||
Oksana Livach | Women's −50 kg | ||||||
Alina Hrushyna | Women's −57 kg | ||||||
Iryna Koliadenko | Women's −62 kg | ||||||
Manola Skobelska | Women's −68 kg |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Parviz Nasibov | Men's −67 kg | ||||||
Zhan Beleniuk | Men's −87 kg |
References[edit]
- ^ "Teams book places for Paris at WRW Antalya 24". World Athletics. 21 April 2024.
- ^ "European Games 2023: Ireland's Kellie Harrington and France's Sofiane Oumiha among stars to secure European boxing quotas for Paris 2024". Olympics. 29 June 2023. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
- ^ "Mallory Franklin and Benjamin Savsek reclaim individual world titles after six-year wait while 24 Olympic quotas in C1 are confirmed". International Olympic Committee. 24 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "First 25 Olympic quotas earned in Duisburg". International Canoe Federation. 25 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships 2023: All final results, Paris 2024 qualification berths, and medals table - complete list". International Olympic Committee. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ Kano, Shintaro (17 July 2023). "World Aquatics Championships 2023: Lian/Yang defends men's 10m synchronised platform title". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 17 July 2023.
- ^ Jomantas, Nicole (6 March 2020). "Handshaking Rule Suspended at USA Fencing Events". USA Fencing.
- ^ Hopkins, Amanda (12 March 2020). "Oceania U20s and Handshaking Rule". Fencing New Zealand.
- ^ "Handshaking Rule Temporarily Suspended". British Fencing. 5 March 2020.
- ^ "FIE OUTLINE of RISK-MITIGATION REQUIREMENTS for NATIONAL FENCING FEDERATIONS and COMPETITION ORGANIZERS in the CONTEXT of COVID-19; PREPARED by FIE TASK FORCE and REVIEWED by FIE MEDICAL COMMISSION and FIE LEGAL COMMISSION," FIE, 1 July 2020 and September 2020.
- ^ "FIE OUTLINE of RISK-MITIGATION REQUIREMENTS for NATIONAL FENCING FEDERATIONS and COMPETITION ORGANISERS in the CONTEXT of COVID-19 (FORMIR – COVID-19) PREPARED by FIE TASK FORCE and REVIEWED by FIE MEDICAL COMMISSION and FIE LEGAL COMMISSION," FIE, January 2021.]
- ^ "World Fencing Championships: Ukraine's Olga Kharlan disqualified for refusing Russian Anna Smirnov's handshake". BBC. 27 July 2023.
- ^ Aadi Nair (27 July 2023). "Ukrainian fencer disqualified from world championships for refusing handshake with Russian opponent; Olga Kharlan offered to touch blades after beating Anna Smirnova, who then staged a sit-down protest at the handshake refusal". The Independent.
- ^ "Ukrainian fencer won't shake hands with Russian at world championships, gets Olympic spot". USA TODAY.
- ^ Yevhen Kizilov (28 July 2023). "Ukrainian fencer gets automatically qualified for Olympics". Ukrainska Pravda. Retrieved 28 July 2023.
"Russia-Ukraine conflict: Fencer Olga Kharlan ban lifted as she is handed Olympic spot". BBC Sport. 28 July 2023. Retrieved 28 July 2023. - ^ "Ukraine's Kharlan assured of Paris 2024 place by IOC after handshake furore". Inside the Games. 28 July 2023.
- ^ "Ukraine, Israel and Spain qualify for Paris Olympics in men's soccer". USA Today. 2 July 2023. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
- ^ "Ruslan Rotan announces the composition of the Ukrainian Olympic team for the 2024 Summer Games". dynamo.kiev.ua. 3 July 2024.
- ^ Monica Kim, EJ (30 August 2022). "How to qualify for rhythmic gymnastics at Paris 2024. The Olympics qualification system explained". Olympics. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "3rd European Games: Sotero and Malan lead Italian charge to Paris 2024 Olympic Games". UIPM. 1 July 2023. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
- ^ "European Games 2023: Alice Sotero and Giorgio Malan claim double gold for Italy as 16 athletes clinch modern pentathlon quotas for Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. 2 July 2023. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ Pryhodko, Maksym (17 April 2023). "Максимальний результат: Романчук здобув для України ще одну ліцензію на Олімпіаду-2024" [Maximum results: Romanchuk obtains another ticket for Ukraine to the 2024 Olympic Games] (in Ukrainian). TSN.ua. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ Meng, Licheng (21 December 2022). "How to qualify for weightlifting at Paris 2024. The Olympics qualification system explained". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.