Austria at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Austria at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | AUT |
NOC | Austrian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 76 in 21 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Austria is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's twenty-ninth appearance at the Summer Olympics.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Artistic swimming | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Athletics | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Badminton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Canoeing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Cycling | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Diving | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Equestrian | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Golf | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Judo | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Rowing | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Sailing | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Shooting | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Sport climbing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Table tennis | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Tennis | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Volleyball | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Total | 42 | 34 | 76 |
Archery[edit]
For the first time since 2016, one Austrian archer qualified for the women's individual by virtue of top three results at the 2024 European Continental Qualification Tournament in Essen, Germany.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Elisabeth Straka | Women's individual |
Artistic swimming[edit]
Austria fielded a squad of two artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet by topping the combination of technical and free events at the 2023 European Games in Oświęcim, Poland.[1]
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
|
Duet |
Athletics[edit]
Austrian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[2]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Markus Fuchs | Men's 100 m | ||||||||
Raphael Pallitsch | Men's 1500 m | ||||||||
Enzo Diessl | Men's 110 m hurdles | ||||||||
Susanne Gogl-Walli | Women's 400 m | ||||||||
Julia Mayer | Women's marathon | — |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Lukas Weißhaidinger | Men's discus throw | ||||
Victoria Hudson | Women's javelin throw |
Badminton[edit]
Austria entered one badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the re-allocations of unused quota places, through the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Collins Valentine Filimon | Men's singles |
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
Austrian entered three boat into the slalom competition, for the Games through the 2023 European Games in Kraków, Poland; 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain; and through the re-allocation of unused African continental spots.[3]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's K-1 | |||||||||||
Women's K-1 | |||||||||||
Women's C-1 |
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
Austria entered four road cyclists (two male and two female). Austria qualified two male and two female through the UCI Nation Ranking and 2023 World Championships in Glasgow, Great Britain.[4]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Road race | |||
Time trial |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Road race | |||
Time trial | |||
Track[edit]
Austria entered two riders for men's omnium and madison events, based on the nations performances, through the final UCI Olympic rankings.
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Men's omnium |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Men's madison |
Mountain biking[edit]
Austrian mountain bikers secured one men and two women's quota places in the Olympic through the release of the final Olympic mountain biking rankings.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country | |||
Women's cross-country | |||
Diving[edit]
Austria entered one diver, Anton Knoll , into the Olympic competition.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |||
Anton Knoll | Men's 10 m platform | Q | TBD |
Equestrian[edit]
Austria entered a squad of three jumping riders, three dressage riders and one eventing rider into the Olympic equestrian competition by securing the first of two available team spots at the 2023 European Jumping Championships in Milan, Italy for Group A and Group B for jumping competition; become one of three highest eligible nations at the 2023 European Dressage Championships in Riesenbeck, Germany and secured one of two available spots for Group B (South Western Europe), through the establishments of final eventing olympics ranking.[5][6] In the eventing, Austria received a last minute second individual spot, because of some withdrawals from other qualified countries.[7]
Dressage[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Victoria Max-Theurer | Abegglen FH | Individual | ||||||||
Christian Schumach | Te Quiero SF | |||||||||
Florian Bacher | Fidertraum | |||||||||
Victoria Max-Theurer Christian Schumach Florian Bacher |
See above | Team | — |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser
TF = Substituted for the team final
Eventing[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Lea Siegl | DSP Fighting Line | Individual | |||||||||||||
Harald Ambros | Mountbatton | Individual |
Jumping[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Gerfried Puck | Naxcel V | Individual | |||||
Max Kühner | Elektric Blue P | ||||||
Katharina Rhomberg | Cuma 5 | ||||||
Gerfried Puck Max Kühner Katharina Rhomberg |
See above | Team |
Golf[edit]
Austria entered two golfers into the Olympic tournament. Sepp Straka and Emma Spitz qualified for the games, based on their own position inside the top 60 eligible players on the IGF World Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Sepp Straka | Men's | |||||||
Emma Spitz | Women's |
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Austria entered one gymnast to compete at the games. Charlize Moerz secured a quota place by virtue of becoming one of the highest eligible gymnast in women's floor, not yet qualified, through the final ranking of 2024 FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Cup series.
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Charlize Moerz | All-around |
Trampoline[edit]
Austria qualified a gymnast for the men's trampoline by finishing in the top five eligible nation's at the 2023 World Championships in Birmingham, United Kingdom.[8]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Men's |
Judo[edit]
Austria qualified six judoka for the following weight classes at the Games via IJF Olympics rankings, continental quota based on Olympic point rankings and returned team invitation quotas.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Samuel Gassner | Men's –73 kg | ||||||||
Wachid Borchashvili | Men's –81 kg | ||||||||
Aron Fara | Men's –100 kg | ||||||||
Katharina Tanzer | Women's –48 kg | ||||||||
Lubjana Piovesana | Women's –63 kg | ||||||||
Michaela Polleres | Women's –70 kg |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Team |
Rowing[edit]
Austrian rowers qualified boats in the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia; and through the 2024 European Qualification Regatta in Szeged, Hungary.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Magdalena Lobnig | Women's single sculls | ||||||||
Louisa Altenhuber Lara Tiefenthaler |
Women's lightweight double sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing[edit]
Austrian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Sailing World Championships in The Hague, Netherlands and the 2023 Nacra 17 European Championship in Vilamoura, Portugal.[9]
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Valentin Bontus | Men's Formula Kite | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lorena Abicht | Women's IQFoil | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alina Kornelli | Women's Formula Kite | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Benjamin Bildstein David Hussl |
Men's 49er | ||||||||||||||||||
Lara Vadlau Lukas Mähr |
Mixed 470 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Lukas Haberl Tanja Frank |
Mixed Nacra 17 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting[edit]
Austrian shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2022, 2023, and 2024 European Championships, 2023 European Games, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[10]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Martin Strempfl | Men's 10 m air rifle | ||||||
Alexander Schmirl | Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||||
Andreas Thum | |||||||
Sylvia Steiner | Women's 25 m pistol |
Sport climbing[edit]
Austria entered two sport climbers into the Olympic tournament. Jakob Schubert and Jessica Pilz qualified directly for the men's and women's boulder and lead combined event, by winning the gold and silver medal and securing one of the three berths available at the 2023 IFSC World Championships in Bern, Switzerland.[11]
- Boulder & lead combined
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | ||||||||
Result | Place | Hold | Time | Place | Result | Place | Hold | Time | Place | ||||||
Jakob Schubert | Men's | ||||||||||||||
Jessica Pilz | Women's |
Swimming[edit]
Austrian swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[12][13]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Heiko Gigler | Men's 100 m freestyle | ||||||
Felix Auböck | Men's 200 m freestyle | ||||||
Men's 400 m freestyle | |||||||
Men's 800 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Simon Bucher | Men's 100 m butterfly | — | |||||
Martin Espernberger | Men's 200 m butterfly | ||||||
Jan Hercog | Men's 10 km open water | — |
Table tennis[edit]
Austria entered two table tennis players into Paris 2024. Daniel Habesohn and Sofia Polcanova qualified for the games by nominated into top twelve ranked players, in their respective classes, through the final release of the world ranking.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Daniel Habesohn | Men's singles | |||||||||
Sofia Polcanova | Women's singles |
Taekwondo[edit]
For the first time since 2004, Austria qualified one athlete to compete at the games. Marlene Jahl secured her spot through the re-allocations of Individual Neutral Athletes quotas, in her own division, at the 2024 European Taekwondo Olympic Qualification Tournament, in Sofia, Bulgaria
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Marlene Jahl | Women's +67 kg |
Tennis[edit]
Austria entered two tennis players into the Olympic tournament. Sebastian Ofner and Julia Grabher qualified directly for the men's and women's singles as the top 56 eligible players in the World Rankings as of 10 June 2024.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Sebastian Ofner | Men's singles | |||||||
Julia Grabher | Women's singles |
Triathlon[edit]
Austria entered four triathletes (two per gender) in the triathlon events for Paris, following the release of final individual olympics qualification ranking.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Men's | ||||||||
Women's | ||||||||
- Relay
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (300 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (7 km) | Trans 2 | Run (2 km) | Total group | |||
Mixed relay | — | |||||||
Total | — |
Volleyball[edit]
Beach[edit]
For the first time since 2016, Austrian men's pair qualified for Paris based on the FIVB Beach Volleyball Olympic Ranking.[14]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Julian Hörl Alexander Horst |
Men's | Evandro / Arthur (BRA) |
Perušič / Schweiner (CZE) |
Schachter / Dearing (CAN) |
References[edit]
- ^ "European Games 2023: Austria qualifies for Paris 2024 as Anna-Maria and Eirini Marina Alexandri complete double duet gold in artistic swimming". International Olympic Committee. 27 June 2023. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
- ^ "Road to Paris 24". World Athletics. Retrieved 20 December 2023.
- ^ "Jessica Fox and Joseph Clarke avenge for missed opportunities by taking K1 golds at 2023 Worlds, as K1 Olympic quotas are given out". International Olympic Committee. 23 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ "Threepeat for Swedish equestrian team at European jumping championships with Paris 2024 quotas also awarded". International Olympic Committee. 2 September 2023. Retrieved 20 December 2023.
- ^ "FEI publishes Olympic and Paralympic Rankings for Paris 2024". International Federation for Equestrian Sports. Retrieved 3 January 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024: Österreich erhält 2. Vielseitigkeits-Startplatz" (in German). EQWO. 2 July 2024.
- ^ "World Trampoline Championships 2023: Bryony Page and Yan Langyu secure second world titles - Results". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Sailing World Championships 2023 The Hague: All results, medals, and Paris 2024 qualification spots – complete list". International Olympic Committee. 20 August 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Janja Garnbret wins boulder and lead gold at IFSC Climbing World Champs". International Olympic Committee. 12 August 2023. Retrieved 12 August 2023.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Bucher schafft 100-m-Delfin-Olympia-Limit" [Bucher attains the Olympic cut in the 100 m butterfly] (in German). Kronen Zeitung. 12 March 2023. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Provisional Olympic Ranking – Ranking Men". Fédération Internationale de Volleyball. 9 June 2024. Retrieved 10 June 2024.